Words to Live By

Don't be afraid your life will end; be afraid it will never begin.

Wednesday, November 25, 2009

Things I Am Thankful For...

I had a bit of time today to really think about what I'm thankful for. I won't get into what led me to this line of thinking, but I will say that I'm thankful that it led me here.

1. I am thankful for my sisters, Gayle and Christine. They are the last ties I have to my parents, who I miss so dearly, especially around the holidays. I love you both.

2. I am thankful for my wonderful, supportive husband. He is not only my mechanic; he's my rock. He's the one who keeps me going when I think I can't go anymore. He's also the one who tells me to rest, when I can't see that I need it.

3. I am thankful for all 4 of my children, my son-in-law, 2 daughters-in-law, 2 grandsons, and my granddaughter that is on the way. They are among the blessings that I count each day.

4. I am thankful for the blogger friends that I have made. The ones I've met, and the ones I haven't. And the ones I feel like I have known all my life. You all enrich my life so much.

5. I am thankful for being invovled in BACA. Whenever I think about BACA I am proud to be a part of something that is bigger than myself.

6. I am thankful for my fabulous friends, near and far. Old and new. You ALL make my life so interesting. I love each and every one of you.

7. I am thankful for my Harley Davidson, Annabelle. She's a beauty, and she is my salvation. I'm feeling blue, I take a ride. And suddenly, my head is clear.

8. Finally, I am thankful that the bitch in the blue mini-van from Texas didn't hit my car when she came into my lane on the freeway today. I guess that makes me thankful for my good reflexes and light traffic on the I-17.

I hope everyone has a wonderful Thanksgiving, whether you are with family, friends or both. Enjoy this life as every day was your last.

Sunday, November 15, 2009

Tuesday, November 10, 2009

Guest post

Yep, I hacked into the "secure" site of Ann's/Boston's.
I felt the since she ain't gonna tell all about her little 'addiction'  I will. 
As most of you already know "Annabelle' is not your ordinary sportster.
She's not a cute little 883".    Hell ,she ain't even a 1200 anymore.
It's a full blown AZHOLE performance bike.
She's been lightened, bored, ported, polished, re-geared...etc...
I have seen grown experienced riders shake after riding 'Annabelle'.
Some I've seen shake just being passed by 'Annabelle'
In Short...She's a Hemi Frieght train.
Why is this important for you all to know?

This lady just continues to amaze and impress the hell outta me and anyone who knows her.
And for a 'green rider' to pick 'Annabelle' as her first ride is beyond astounding.
And to be learning as quickly as she is........Wow!
Wether she learned by watching the many miles she rode behind me...or the many times I taught other riders to clean up their riding.....She's almost a natural.

She maintains her 'line' like a vet.  She's become so damn good I let her ride 'Outlaw' when she wants.
[For those who don't know..thats side by side in the same lane..think "CHIPS"]
And as for 'Annabelle's ' power...she can handle it just fine.

We just took a long sunday ride with a close group of freinds...Long streches of open road  and some desert twisties.
On the long straightaways I was testing the mods I did on 'Marie'  my ironsteed.
I 'rarely' attempt such speeds ..;]
rolling out at about 110, I was cooking.
I slowed down to let the pack catch up.....I saw Ann hunch down and crack the throttle...warp speed.
She rocketed to 80....and kept it at that speed like she was on rails with cruise control activated.
The entire pack behind went slackjawed......They were stunned.
I was impressed as hell...but I pulled her over and asked her 'What the hell are you doing?'
She replied...'Just riding the hell out of this bike'
In the twisties she maintained a good controlled speed and gearing and put that bike right where is was supposed to be damn near perfectly.
Arriving safely at home......she parked the bike.
Stood there with a euphoric expression and announced..'I always thought I understood this ..If I gotta explain..you wouldn't understand........But now I truly ,truly get it..
Yes, Babe..It appears you most certianly do.
[Now lets try to keep it under 60 for a little while..;}..]

Sunday, November 8, 2009


I was going to post something today. I have a video that Pepper took of me riding home from the BACA meeting with a bunch of members. It's a kick ass video. But I can't get it to post. I'm working on that. I have some funny stuff I was going to post, too, but I can't.

Riding has been taking up so much of my time, I don't have time to post right now. I was up at 6:00 a.m. today so I could do some laundry, clean the house and do some homework. Because we're going for a long ride today!

I honestly don't know how women riders do it! I have no time to clean, do laundry, watch tv, or anything! And I have no interest in doing any of those things! I just want to ride!!!!

OK...gotta get the next load of laundry in. :)

Ride safe!